Sunshine State Games Start Today

With over 3,500 participants, the Sunshine State Games are the largest amateur sports event in Florida. Starting this morning, more than 60 Lakelanders will participate in the 30th edition of the games. This year there will be nineteen sports over three days in Polk County and three other locations.

The games are presented by the Florida Sports Foundation, and results can be found at http://www.flasports.com.

Per a list of participants from the Florida Sports Foundation, these are the area athletes in the games:

Archery
Jose Alers, Haines City
Terra Bolin, Wauchula
Ryan Driskell, Wauchula
Brent Gandy, Kathleen
Manley Mcclure, Lake Wales
Petra Rhodes, Winter Haven
Tracy Rhodes, Winter Haven
Anna Smith, Sebring
Matthew Stevens, Auburndale
Robert Stevens, Auburndale
Joel Watkins, Lakeland
Justin Watkins, Lakeland
Martin Watkins, Lakeland

Badminton
Mahesh Allam, Winter Haven
Angela Large, Winter Haven

Canoe/Kayak
Brint Adams, Auburndale

Fencing
Kevin Baker, Winter Haven
Amanda Campbell, Winter Haven
Mary Chirinos, Lakeland
Jason Coker, Lakeland
Tim Coker, Lakeland
Michael Jennings, Lakeland
Nigel Phang, Lakeland
Derrick Schroff, Lakeland

Judo
Lily-Anna Agee, Lakeland
Devin Anderson, Lakeland
Miguel Calle, Lakeland
Benjamin Canup, Lakeland
Alexandre De Cerqueira, Winter Haven
Raphael De Oliveira, Lakeland
Jeffrey Deeringer, Winter Haven
Oscar Gauntlett, Lakeland
Brian Germain, Lakeland
Katie Germain, Lakeland
Kelly Germain, Lakeland
Charlie Hancock, Bartow
Noah Hyde, Lakeland
Jesse Lee, Lakeland
Ryan Mccall, Bartow
Nicholas Medina, Lakeland
Brian Neeson, Bartow
Gustavo Oses, Lakeland
Brian Pennington, Bartow
Jonathan Rust, Lakeland
Ashley Rust, Lakeland
Hunter Schaberg, Lakeland
Miranda Schwabe, Lakeland
Noah Schwabe, Lakeland
Gauge Smith, Lakeland
Tanner Smith, Lakeland
Kenneth Weeks, Lakeland
Brady Zimmerman, Lakeland

Powerlifting
John Czerepak, Winter Haven
Brandon Martin, Lakeland
George Walker, Lake Placid

Racquetball
Adam Anderson, Lake Wales
Alvaro Arrocha, Winter Haven
Clayton Bryant, Davenport
Jacky Grayson, Lakeland
David Hunt, Bartow
David May, Lakeland
Sara Rosinsky, Lakeland

Rowing
William Eisnor, Lake Placid
Landon Nickerson, Davenport

Softball Fast Pitch, 12 & Under, Lakeland Thunder 97, Joe Czachowski, Lakeland
Softball Fast Pitch, 12 & Under, Ambush Softball, Randy Shirah, Polk
Softball Fast Pitch, 14 & Under, Polk County Stingers 14U, Steve Wiseman, Winter Haven
Softball Fast Pitch, 18 & Under, Team Hammer, Anthony Gabel, Lakeland
Softball Fast Pitch, 18 & Under, Bartow Intimidators, Eddie M, Bartow

Synchronized Swimming
Hali Arrington, Lakeland
Rachel Bentley, Lakeland
Amanda Chils, Lakeland
Bethany Ferguson, Lakeland
Hannah Keefer, Lakeland
Mallory MacDougall, Lakeland
Ciana Miller, Lakeland
Macayla Mills, Lakeland
Abigail Noonan, Lakeland
Rachel Nutting, Lakeland
Ishali Rajguru, Lakeland
Sujaya Rajguru, Lakeland
Bridget Spindler, Lakeland
Aliana Stitzel, Lakeland
Lorraine Valerino, Lakeland
Brianna Whitman, Lakeland
Kayleigh Whitman, Lakeland
Michaela Wright, Lakeland
Table Tennis
Donovan Graham, Auburndale
Julio Lau, Lakeland
John Weaver, Lakeland

Taekwondo
Charit, Anthony, Lakeland
Brian Coon, Frostproof
Matthew Coon, Frostproof
Devon Jackson, Winter Haven
Kyle Kilpatrick, Lake Wales
Tais Lopez, Winter Haven
Tyler Marshall, Frostproof
Brenden Nesbit, Winter Haven
Austin Scalise, Lake Wales
Travis Spears, Fort Meade
Finn Tucker, Winter Haven
Brandon Young, Lakeland

Ultimate, L-Town Motha Huckers, Tony Christian, Lakeland
Ultimate, Lakeland Monkeys, Justin Smith, Lakeland